Connect with us:
Tuesday / October 17.

The Latest Event Industry Insights

How GEVME Complies with the Obligations of the PDPA

how gevme complies with the obligations of the pdpa

The MICE industry processes large amounts of personal data daily, be it new people registering as attendees, or professionals who subscribe to your mailing list to get more information. If the personal data is compromised and used without consent, your company is liable for not complying with the 9 main obligations of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Singapore.

To help event professionals meet these obligations easily with their events, we have made GEVME 100% compliant with the PDPA. Our clients get a peace of mind when they receive new registrations for their events, and when they engage their attendees through email campaigns.

So how exactly does GEVME comply with the PDPA and make your job easier as an event planner?

1. Consent Obligation

consent obligation gevme

The first step is getting the consent of your attendee to process his or her personal data from the first point of contact. With GEVME, you are able to insert checkboxes within your registration forms to get consent from your attendee. One tick from them, and you have clearance to process their personal data. Check.

2. Purpose Limitation Obligation

purpose limitation obligation gevme

Your purpose for collecting an attendee’s personal data is limited to what you have specified up front. If you don’t wish to use the personal data for a subscription to your mailing list, you can always tweak your registration form in GEVME to represent the latest purpose you have in mind. Easy customization gives you flexibility as an event planner, putting you in full control.

3. Notification Obligation

notification obligation

By stating your purpose and offering various options for selecting values on your GEVME registration form, you automatically comply with the Notification Obligation as this allows the registrant to fully understand what he or she is consenting to. This information is then recorded in your Contacts Database, allowing you to keep track of it for future events and consented purposes.

4. Access & Correction Obligation

access and correction obligation gevme

What if an attendee has keyed in wrong information at the registration stage, and needs to update his or her personal details?

No problem. Access an attendee’s profile within GEVME directly and update the information instantly. Verify this with the attendee upon correction, and you would have complied with the 4th obligation easily. There’s no need to re-upload information or dig deep to correct a spelling mistake. Instead, access your GEVME event and manage your attendees’ data within a few clicks.

Got errors with an attendee’s name badge details? Simply rectify this by going into the system and editing the details. Once confirmed, go ahead and reprint a name badge.

5. Accuracy Obligation

accuracy obligation gevme

While collecting your attendee’s personal data, you have to ensure it is correct. Do that with GEVME Registration Form Builder and customize the right data fields that need to be captured. Tweak the form validation logic to ensure compulsory fields are filled up before an attendee can proceed to the next page. Accurate data comes from clear and precise form fields. Ask for the specific information you need.

6. Protection Obligation

protection obligation gevme

After capturing all that information onto our GEVME servers, you need to ensure the data is secure. This puts both you and your attendee at ease, knowing that their personal data will not get compromised. Rest assured, GEVME is secure and complies with the Protection Obligation. All GEVME data are hosted on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus.

7. Retention Limitation Obligation

retention limitation obligation gevme

However, if your attendees choose to pull out and request to be deleted from your records, this can also be easily done in GEVME. Simply select the attendees you wish to remove from GEVME servers and click Delete.

8. Transfer Limitation Obligation

To comply with the Transfer Limitation Obligation, we will never transfer GEVME’s database to any intermediaries. Our servers are located locally so your attendees’ personal data will not end up in a third-party’s hands at any point in time.

9. Openness Obligation

openness obligation gevme

In the final Obligation compliance, you must share what the PDPA is and offer resources for registrants to clarify what the PDPA is before consenting to anything. With GEVME, you can add PDPA details, organizer details and links to external articles for further reading.

Running an event that requires compliance with the PDPA in Singapore?

Try out GEVME for free today and plan your event with a peace of mind knowing your entire event lifecycle is covered on legal grounds for personal data processing.

Get Started For Free

No comments

leave a comment