Personal Data Protection Statement

The privacy of your personal data is of utmost important to us, that is why we strive to comply actively and diligently with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We recognise that the personal data entrusted to us and under our control need to be properly maintained and protected.
 
 
Why do we collect personal data?
 
Typically we may collect, use and disclose personal data for the following purposes:
  • To register individuals and give them access to events
  • To provide services to event attendees - including the sending of event tickets and reminder notifications
  • To market the event on behalf of our client through invitation emails
  • To process payments
  • To send non-marketing messages like feedback forms, surveys etc. 
 
How do we collect personal data?
 
In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, we collect, use and disclose data that may identify an individual. This data may be collected directly from the individual, or from other third parties.
 
Under both circumstances, consent for collection, use and disclosure of personal data is obtained from the individual unless it falls under the exception to consent obligations as described in the Second, Third and Fourth Schedule under the Personal Data Protection Act.
 
We collect, use and disclose personal data only for purposes the individual has been notified about - purposes deemed to be reasonable or in circumstances specified in the Second, Third and Fourth Schedule.
 
 
Who do we disclose personal data to?
 
In the event that we need to disclose your information to relevant third parties (service providers, government agencies etc), it would be solely for the purpose notified and consented by the individual. 
 
 
How safe is personal data with us?
 
We take the protection of personal data we collect and/or under our care very seriously.  We maintain safe technical measures, practices, and policies when handling personal data to safeguard the data from unauthorised access, improper uses or disclosure or similar risks.
 
 
Can personal data be amended in case of inaccuracies?
 
We comply to the Access and Correction obligation under Section 21 & 22 of the Personal Data Protection Act. Should an individual who has his/her personal data under our care wish to access the data on our platform, the request can be satisfied with no access fees involved. In the event any inaccuracies are discovered, amendments can be made to the personal data on their behalf.
 
 
How to contact our data protection office?
 
If you have any enquiries related to our personal data protection policy, please contact our Data Protection Office at dpo@globalsignin.com.